Monday, September 26, 2011

I'm kind of a big deal (in case you haven't noticed)

(What?  You haven't noticed?)

* * *

So, a few weeks back, this guy from Extreme Home Makeover contacted me to see if I wanted to preview an upcoming episode.  Turns out, this Sunday they're doing an episode where they highlight a Mormon family in the Salt Lake Valley, and more specifically a little boy, who has a super-rare (as in, he's the only kid who has been found to have it) blood disorder.

Naturally, I was flattered, and intrigued.  So, we exchanged a few e-mails, and yesterday he sent me the rough version of the episode for me to view.  (I'd share the link with y'all, but it's password-protected, and I'm forbidden to share it anyway, which I guess makes sense.  Besides, anyone who wants to will be able to watch it on Sunday anyway.)  I've watched about five minutes of it, and so far I'm really liking it, which is always a good sign.

So anyway, I'm hoping to get the rest of the episode watched either today or tomorrow, and then I'll post some of my thoughts shortly after that.  They're not compensating me in any way to watch it or write about it, so you know, I don't really have a conflict of interest about it or anything like that.

Anyway, if you'll indulge me, I'd appreciate it.  I mean, it's pretty cool, right?  One day you're positing pictures of lions and hosting random musical competitions, and the next, you're previewing secret episodes of televisions shows on a major network.  Can half-tees and basa body products be far behind?  I think not!  Watch out CJane, there's a new Mormon blogger in town!

(Anyone in Cache Valley wanna help me put on a Rooftop Concert Series?)


(Don't answer that--I am soooo kidding there.  Me, put on a concert series?  I think I'd rather stick a fork in my eye.)





 

1 comment:

Jake said...

Apparently you need to spend more time your brothers now that you know you're famous. We wouldn't want you to get a big head.

By the way I think this is kinda cool. Congratulations (I guess that's what you say in this situation).

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...